Agenda for Academic Senate Meeting of 5/5/05

Campus Center Room 5, 1:30 PM

I.                   Call to Order

II.                Approval of Minutes

III.             Officers’ Reports                                                                                                   

A.     President (Angela Echeverri)

1. Make-Up of the Curriculum Committee

2. Technology Issues

3. Four Volunteers needed for Graduation

4. Hiring Issues

5. ASCCC Spring Plenary Session Report                                                          

B.     Treasurer  (Margie Long)

IV.              Public Address

A.     Guest: Charlotte  Saldick—Bookstore Issues                                                              

V.                 Reports of Senate Committee Meetings

A.     Curriculum: (Leslie Foster)

B.     District Academic Senate

C.     EPAC 

VI.              Old Business

A.     Requests to move a discipline from one department to another (1) English            

B.     Educational Master Plan Confirmation – Draft is posted in the Faculty Lounge

C.     Motion from previous meeting.

THAT THE SENATE RECOMMEND TO THE AFT THAT THE CONTRACT INCLUDE COMPENSATION FOR BOTH FULL-TIME AND ADJUNCT FACULTY FOR CREATING NEW AND UPDATING OLD CURRICULA

D.     Election Results: Newman:  Sixty-one out of 82 faculty voted. Three department senator ballots were voided as the people voted for all departments instead of just their own. There was a resulting discrepancy in Business and Law. A special election was scheduled for May 2 and 3.

Executive Board: President, Angela Echeverri; Vice President, Louise Barbato; Secretary,

Eloise Cantrell; Treasurer, Mark Pursley; Parliamentarian, Gwen Walker; District senators Michael Climo, Vickie Oddino, &

 Gary Prostak

Senators: Senators-at-large: Ruthie Grant & John Orozco

Department Senators : Arts, Health & PE,          Stan Levine; Business & Law,TBA;

Child Development Center & DSPS,          Rick Scuderi; Counseling, Clive Gordon;

Dev Com/Learning Cntr; Terri English; Engineering & Computer Science,    Paul Kubicki; English & Foreign Languages, Ralph LaRosa;  ESL & Speech, Phoebe Rivera; Library,     

Donna Ayers; Mathematics, Bob Smazenka; Natural Sciences, Said Pazirandeh; Professional Studies       , Janice Silver; Social Sciences, Chuck Dirks

    VII.        New Business

A.     Revision to By-Laws to Reflect Changes to the Constitution—This reflect changes

     made when the new department structure was formed.

G.     The Executive Board of the Senate shall appoint representatives from the faculty at large to the all campus-wide shared governance committees listed below with approval of a majority of the Academic Senate members present and voting at a regular meeting of the Academic Senate.

1.      Curriculum Committee: One representative from each of the three faculty groups (mentioned in Part II Section 2 ) plus one representative from counseling and library.

2.       Budget Committee: One or more representatives as appropriate.

3.       Affirmative Action Committee: One or more representatives as appropriate

4.      Mission Planning and Advisory Committee (MPAC): One or more representatives as appropriate

5.      Other committees as necessary.

H.    The Curriculum Committee shall consist of :

1.       Representatives from Math, English/ESL, Natural Sciences, Social Sciences, Arts/Humanities, Vocational Areas, plus two representatives at-large appointed by The Executive Board of the Senate with approval of a majority of the Academic Senate members present and voting at a regular meeting of the Academic Senate.

2.      In addition there will be a representative from Counseling appointed by the Counseling department and a representative from the Library appointed by that department.

3.      The following non-voting members, appointed by their respective areas, shall also serve on the committee: Articulation, Matriculation, and Academic Affairs.

                

   VIII. Announcements